Shea-butter meaning

shē, shā
A whitish or yellowish fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree, used in cosmetics and soaps and as food.
noun
0
0
A slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree by crushing and boiling, widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient, as a cooking oil in West Africa, and sometimes used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
noun
0
0
Advertisement