Make Our Dictionary Yours
Sign up for our weekly newsletters and get:
By signing in, you agree to our Terms and Conditions
We'll see you in your inbox soon.
A yellow-brown wax obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera); used in cosmetics, polishes etc.
Forest products include rubber, carnauba wax and dyewoods.
Unfortunately, much of what is advertised as carnauba wax these days is far from it.
Most waxes are classified as either a natural form of carnauba wax or a synthetic paint sealant.
Find similar words to carnauba-wax using the buttons