Lanolin meaning

lănə-lĭn
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
noun
0
0
A fatty substance obtained from sheep wool and used as a base for ointments, cosmetics, etc.
noun
0
0
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
noun
0
0
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
0
0
A greasy yellow substance chemically akin to wax that is secreted from wooly animals, with a variety of uses from rust prevention, lubrication and waterproofing to cosmetics and skin ointments.
noun
0
0
Advertisement

Origin of lanolin

  • German from Latin lāna wool Latin oleum oil

    From American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition

  • Former trademark, from lana (“wool”) +‎ -in

    From Wiktionary