Bellini Definition

bə-lēnē
bellinis
noun
A cocktail made of champagne or sparkling wine, sugar, and puréed fruit, often peaches or strawberries.
American Heritage
A cocktail consisting of champagne or other sparkling wine with peach juice.
Webster's New World
Alternative capitalization of Bellini.
Wiktionary
Synonyms:
  • vincenzo bellini
proper name
1429?-1507; Venetian painter: son of Jacopo.
Webster's New World
1430?-1516; Venetian painter: teacher of Titian: son of Jacopo.
Webster's New World
1400?-70?; Venetian painter.
Webster's New World
1801-35; It. operatic composer.
Webster's New World
Advertisement
other
Family of Venetian painters, including Jacopo (1400?–1470?), most of whose works have been lost, and his two sons, Gentile (1429?–1507) and Giovanni (1430?–1516). Giovanni, the most illustrious of the three, profoundly influenced the Venetian school of painting with his interest in light and color. His works include Saint Francis in Ecstasy.
American Heritage

Other Word Forms of Bellini

Noun

Singular:
bellini
Plural:
bellinis

Origin of Bellini

  • After Giovanni Bellini (from the fact that the color of the drink reminded its inventor of a color used in one of Bellini's paintings)

    From American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition

Advertisement

Find Similar Words

Find similar words to bellini using the buttons below.

Words Starting With

Words Ending With

Unscrambles

bellini