Becquerel Definition

bĕ-krĕl, bĕkə-rĕl
noun
The basic unit of radioactivity in the SI system, equal to a rate of decay of one disintegration per second (2.7 × 10-11 curies): abbrev. Bq.
Webster's New World
Synonyms:
antoine henri becquerelHenri Becquerel
proper name
1820-91; Fr. physicist: father of Antoine Henri.
Webster's New World
1788-1878; Fr. physicist: pioneer in electrochemistry: father of Alexandre.
Webster's New World
1852-1908; Fr. physicist: discoverer of radioactivity in uranium.
Webster's New World
other
Family of French physicists, including Antoine César (1788–1878), a pioneer in electrochemistry; his son Alexandre Edmond (1820–1891), noted for his research on phosphorescence and spectroscopy; and his grandson Antoine Henri (1852–1908), who shared a 1903 Nobel Prize for his discovery of the radioactive properties of uranium.
American Heritage
Advertisement

Other Word Forms of Becquerel

Noun

Singular:
becquerel
Plural:
becquerels

Origin of Becquerel

  • Borrowing from French becquerel. Named after the French physicist Henri Becquerel.

    From Wiktionary

  • After Antoine Henri Becquerel

    From American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 5th Edition

Advertisement

Find Similar Words

Find similar words to becquerel using the buttons below.

Words Starting With

Words Ending With

Unscrambles

becquerel