an odorless, colorless, syrupy liquid, CH(OH), prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils: it is used as a solvent, skin lotion, food preservative, etc., and in the manufacture of explosives, alkyd resins, etc.
Origin of glycerolglycer(in) + -ol
A syrupy, sweet, colorless or yellowish liquid triol, C3H8O3, obtained from fats and oils as a byproduct of saponification and used as a solvent, antifreeze, plasticizer, and sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, inks, and lubricants.
Origin of glycerolglycer(in) + –ol1.
(countable and uncountable, plural glycerols)
- (organic chemistry) 1,2,3-trihydroxy-propane or propan-1,2,3-triol; a trihydric alcohol
- A syrupy sweet liquid obtained as a by-product in the manufacture of soap from animal or vegetable oils and fats; it is used as an antifreeze, a plasticizer, and a food sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics etc.