myristic acidmy·ris·tic acid
a white, oily, crystalline fatty acid, CH(CH)COOH, used in making soaps, cosmetics, and food additives
Origin of myristic acidfrom Modern Latin Myristica, name of a genus of trees in the nutmeg family
A fatty acid, C14H28O2, occurring in animal and vegetable fats and used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and flavorings.
Origin of myristic acidNew Latin Myristica genus of the nutmeg tree (myristic acid having been first isolated from oil of nutmeg) from Medieval Latin nux myristica nutmeg (literally, “fragrant nut”) partial translation of Byzantine Greek karuon muristikon karuon nut muristikon neuter of muristikos fragrant ( from murizein to anoint, perfume ) ( from muron perfumed oil, unguent ) ( perhaps akin to Old English smerian to smear ) ( or perhaps a loanword from an unknown Near Eastern source)
(plural myristic acids)