lauric acid

(lôrik)

a fatty acid, CH(CH)COOH, occurring in many vegetable fats, used in detergents, soaps, wetting agents, etc.

Origin: < ModL Laurus < L laurus, laurel + -ic

See lauric acid in American Heritage Dictionary 4

noun
A fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol.

Origin:

Origin: Latin laurus, laurel

Origin: + -ic

.

Learn more about lauric acid

Related Articles

link/cite print suggestion box