100base-fx definition

A 100Base-T extension that specifies optical fiber transmission media, and operating in full duplex (FDX).The standard specifies multimode fiber (MMF) over distances up to 2 kilometers and singlemode fiber (SMF) over distances up to 40 kilometers. See also 100Base-T, FDX, MMF, and SMF.
0
0
Advertisement