10-gigabit-ethernet definition

Standardized by the IEEE as 802.3ae, 10GbE uses the same frame format and medium access control (MAC) layer as predecessor Ethernets. 10GbE runs only in full-duplex (FDX) mode, which makes collision control unnecessary.The primary line coding technique used in both 10GbE and GbE is 8B/10B, which carries a 25 percent overhead penalty, thereby forcing the system to run at a signaling rate of 125 Gbps. Some 10GbE systems use the more recently developed 64B/66B line coding, which is similar but much more efficient.Although the signaling rates discourage the use of copper transmission media, 802.3ae currently specifies 10GBase-T for short distances using Cat 6 and Cat 7 twisted pair. Fiber optic systems are preferable, however, and 802.3ae specifies a number of options, including 10GBase-SR, SW; 10GBase-LR, LW; 10GBase-ER, EW; and 10GBase-LX4. 10GbE has application in the backbones of very bandwidth intensive local area networks (LANs) and metropolitan area networks (MANs). See also 10GBase-CX4; 10GBase-SR, SW; 10GBase-LR, LW; 10GBase-ER, EW; 10GBase-LX4; 64B/66B; 802.3ae; 8B/10B; Cat 6; Cat 7; IEEE; LAN, line coding; MAC; MAN; overhead; and signaling rate.
0
0
StandardFiber TypeCore DiameterWavelengthDistance (Maximum) 10GBase-SR, SW MMF 62.5
0
0
Advertisement