an evergreen desert shrub (Simmondsia californica) of the box family, found in Mexico and the SW U.S., with a seed (jojoba bean) containing an odorless, colorless liquid wax (jojoba oil) used in cosmetics, lubricants, etc.
Origin of jojobaSpanish
An evergreen dioecious shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) of the southwest United States and northern Mexico, having opposite, leathery leaves and seeds that yield an oil used in cosmetics and as a lubricant. Also called goat-nut.
Origin of jojobaAmerican Spanish, of Uto-Aztecan origin; akin to O'odham hohowai.